Second international symposium
«Education and City:
participation practices»
May 16—18, 2019
bld. 5b, Malyj Kazyonnyj pereulok
Moscow

Sustainable partnership and exchange of best practices are vitally important for any field in the present-day world. Education is no exception

Successful partnership between universities and cities provides new educational practices, improves social and cultural environment, and promotes development of educational systems
Topics for Discussion
participation of children and parents in education and play space design
participation of children, parents and teachers in creating education program
participation of university in city life (education programs for cities, research work for cities, design of urban spaces, participation in creating city sociocultural environment)
participation of city and city dwellers in forming education and scientific agenda of university
The practices of participatory design (participatory practices) are supposed to be discussed at various levels:
Co-organizers
Co-organizers of the Symposium are Moscow City University (Russia), Dublin City University (Ireland) and University of Taipei (Taiwan)
Speakers
Спикеры
Igor M. Remorenko

Russia, Moscow
Rector of Moscow City University (MCU)


Joe O'Hara

Ireland, Dublin
European Educational Research Association President


Loredana Perissinotto

Italy, Venice
President of an Italian national association «Agita», actress, theatre director, expert in theatre

Claudio Facchinelli

Italy, Milan
Adviser to the Ministry of education, universities and scientific research of Italy, essayist and theatre critic

Andrey V. Koptelov

USA, Texas
Assosiate Professor, Sam Houston State University


Svetlana N. Vachkova

Russia, Moscow
Director of Institute of System Projects, MCU


Igor B. Shiyan

Russia, Moscow
Deputy director of Institute of System Projects, Head of the Laboratory of Child Development, MCU

William Douglas Edgington
USA, Texas
Professor of Education, Sam Houston State University


Åsa Morberg

Sweden, Gavle
President, Association for Teacher Education in Europe, Professor, the University of Gavle.

Wei-Chin Tseng

Taiwan, Taipei
Associate professor, University of Taipei


Chang-Chi Lai

Taiwan, Taipei
Associate professor, University of Taipei


Jacob Hecht

Israel, Hadera
Head, The first democratic school



Elena V. Ivanova

Russia, Moscow
Head of the Laboratory of Educational Infrastructures, Institute of System Projects, MCU

Ekaterina A. Asonova

Russia, Moscow
Head of Laboratory of Socio-Cultural Educational Practices, Institute of System Projects, MCU

Aleksandr A. Popov

Russia, Moscow
Head of Laboratory of Competence Practices in Education, Institute of System Projects, MCU

Tatiana N. Le-van

Russia, Moscow
Senior researcher, Laboratory of Child Development, Institute of System Projects, MCU

Anna N. Yakshina

Russia, Moscow
Junior researcher, Laboratory of Child Development, Institute of System Projects, MCU

Elena V. Nekhorosheva

Russia, Moscow
Laboratory head, Personality Development and Health, Zelenograd Department, Institute of business administration, MCU
Elena Y. Alekseycheva

Russia, Moscow
Professor, Philosophy and Social Sciences Department, MCU

.
Olga N. Machekhina

Russia, Moscow
Leading expert, Moscow Center for Human Resources Development in Education
.
Margaret S. Britkevich

Russia, Moscow
Head, «Multi-Profile School № 1374», Moscow.
.

Aleksandr M. Moiseev

Russia, Moscow
Leading researcher, Laboratory of Professional Development in Education, Institute of System Projects, MCU

Anastasia N. Rossinskaya

Russia, Moscow
Leading research fellow, Laboratory of Socio-cultural Educational Practices, Institute of System Projects, MCU

Pavel P. Glukhov

Russia, Moscow
Junior research fellow, Laboratory of Competence Practices in Education, Institute of System Projects, MCU

Tseveendash Delgersaikhan
Mongolia, Ulan Bator
Director, Institute of Education, Mongolian State University of Education.

Odgerel Dandii

Mongolia, Ulan Bator
Associate professor, Mongolian State University of Education.


Evgeniy D. Patarakin

Russia, Moscow
Leading research fellow, Laboratory of Activity-based Education Design, Institute of System Projects, MCU

Elena V. Khristenko

Russia, Moscow
Vice director, MCU School.


.
Andrey N. Ioffe

Russia, Moscow
Head, Department of Pedagogical Technologies of lifelong learning, Institute of Lifelong Learning, MCU

Irina V. Ryabova

Russia, Moscow
Laboratory head, Health Promotion in education, Institute of System Projects, MCU

Marina M. Shalashova

Russia, Moscow
Head, Institute of Lifelong Learning, MCU
.
.

Ekaterina M. Barsukova

Russia, Moscow
Expert, Laboratory of Educational Infrastructures, Institute of System Projects, MCU

Elena V. Tubelskaya

Russia, Moscow
Primary school teacher, Moscow School 734 «Tubelsky School of Self-determination»

Irina A. Vinogradova

Russia, Moscow
Leading researcher, Laboratory of Educational Infrastructures, Institute of System Projects, MCU

Bateer Chen

China, Nankai
Professor, Nankai University.


.
Evgeniya S. Romanova

Russia, Moscow
Acting director, Institute of Psychology, Sociology and Social relations, MCU

.
Irina S. Krishtofik

Russia, Moscow
Leading researcher, Laboratory of Professional Development in Education, Institute of System Projects, MCU

Ksenia S. Kikteva

Russia, Moscow
Senior researcher, Laboratory of Socio-cultural Educational Practices, Institute of System Projects, MCU

Tatiana A. Konobeeva

Russia, Moscow
Leading researcher, Laboratory of Activity-based Education Design, Institute of System Projects, MCU

Nadiya S. Tyurina

Russia, Moscow
Deputy Head, Department of Psychological and Pedagogical Foundations of Special Education, MCU

Tatiana A. Klimova

Russia, Moscow
Senior teacher, Department of General and Applied Psychology, St. John the Theologian Moscow Orthodox University
Alexandra B. Nikitina

Russia, Moscow
Leading research fellow, Laboratory of Socio-cultural Educational Practices, Institute of System Projects, MCU

Gurgen A. Akopyan

Russia, Moscow
Senior Researcher of Project Management Laboratory, MCU


Dmitry S. Vesmanov

Russia, Moscow
Director, School of Design and Educational Entrepreneurship, MCU

.
Olga E. Churkova

Russia, Moscow
Deputy director, Museum of maecenas, benefactors and Entrepreneurs.


Larisa E. Nemova

Russia, Moscow
Teacher, Moscow School 2070



Nataliya V. Rudenko

Russia, Moscow
Teacher, Moscow School 2070



Mico Heliona

Albany, Tirana
Officer, Ministry of Education, Sport and Youth, Educational Service Center, Directorate of State Exams
.
Manjola Zaçellari (Lumani)
Albany, Durres
Lecturer, Aleksander Moisiu University of Durres.

.
Vladislav A. Beizerov

Belarus, Gomel
Dean, faculty of psychology and pedagogy, Francisk Skorina Gomel State University

Vitalij N. Dvorak

Belarus, Gomel
Deputy dean, faculty of psychology and pedagogy, Francisk Skorina Gomel State University

Mihail G. Koshman

Belarus, Gomel
Associate professor, faculty of psychology and pedagogy, Francisk Skorina Gomel State University

Olga Rokal

Russia, Moscow
Architect, co-founder of the bureau «Utro», curator of the educational project «Mesto»

Maksim V. Bulanov

Russia, Moscow
Head, Moscow department of the interregional tutor association

.
Aleksander P. Grakhotsky

Belarus, Gomel
Head, interantional relations department, Francisk Skorina Gomel State University

Kseniya V. Totfalushina

Russia, Moscow
Teacher of English, Moscow
School 2070

.
Tsogzolmaa Nyamaa

Mongolia, Ulan Bator
Associate professor, Mongolian State University of Education

.
Olga B. Bukhina

USA, New York
Board Member, International Association for the Humanities


Kirill A. Barannikov

Russia, Moscow
Head of Department for Strategic Development, MCU


Natalya E. Skvortsova

Russia, Moscow
Head of Press Service and Website Editing Department, MCU


Tatiana I. Kharitonova

Russia, Moscow
Head of Advertising and Multimedia Projects Department, MCU


Tatiana V. SHCHerbakova

Russia, Moscow
Senior researcher, Laboratory of Professional Development in Education, Institute of System Projects, MCU

Evgenij E. Krasheninnikov

Russia, Moscow
Leading researcher, Laboratory of Child Development, Institute of System Projects, MCU

Lyubov V. Krasheninnikova
Russia, Moscow
Expert, Institute of Lifelong Learning, MCU


Irina I. Vorob'yeva

Russia, Moscow
Leading researcher, Laboratory of Child Development, Institute of System Projects, MCU

Boris D. Elkonin

Russia, Moscow
Chief Expert, Laboratory of Activity-based Education Design, Institute of System Projects, MCU

Mikhail V. Klarin

Russia, Moscow
Chief Expert, Laboratory of Activity-based Education Design, Institute of System Projects, MCU

Vladimir A. Lvovsky

Russia, Moscow
Head, Laboratory of Activity-based Education Design, Institute of System Projects, MCU

Petr G. Nezhnov

Russia, Moscow
Leading researcher, Laboratory of Activity-based Education Design, Institute of System Projects, MCU

Aleksander M. Medvedev

Russia, Moscow
Leading researcher, Laboratory of Activity-based Education Design, Institute of System Projects, MCU

Irina V. Zhulanova

Russia, Moscow
Senior researcher, Laboratory of Activity-based Education Design, Institute of System Projects, MCU

Sergey S. Graskin

Russia, Moscow
Head, Moscow School 1580



Elena E. Graskina

Russia, Moscow
Information Technology teacher, «Moscow International School»


Irina M. Yakovleva

Russia, Moscow
Professor, Head of the Department of Oligophrenopedagogy and Clinical Foundations of Special Pedagogy, MCU

Photo gallery
Partners
Contact us
Anastasiya Mareeva
Tel: +7(977)480-09-87
E-mail: ucity@mgpu.ru
The venue

Moscow City University,
bld. 5b, Malyj Kazyonnyj pereulok,
Moscow, Russia